skip to Main Content

Located in Quesnel Terrane, the Thane Property covers 206 square kilometers.

  • Six areas with significant copper mineralization
  • Includes areas of high-grade silver and gold mineralization
  • Copper-gold alkalic porphyry identified at Cathedral Area
  • Blue sky potential
    • Numerous geophysical anomalies identified in 2015 survey
    • Anomalous copper-in-silt samples outside key areas

Located in a relatively unexplored portion of the northern Quesnel Terrane extending from the south to Centerra Gold’s Mt. Milligan Mine to it’s Kemess Underground Project and the former Kemess South Open Pit Mine in the north

The Thane property is predominantly underlain by intrusive rocks of the Hogem Plutonic Suite. Intermediate volcanic rocks of the Takla Group are in contact with the intrusives at the northeastern portion of the property. The dominant intrusives types are monzonites, monzodiorites, diorites and syenites. Granites, granodiorites and other intrusives mapped tend to be smaller dyke-like units within the main intrusive types.

Numerous dykes, sills and small stocks are noted throughout the property. To date, six mineralized areas have been identified. Four areas are hosted in the intrusive pluton (Lake, Cirque, Gail and Cathedral), one in the Takla volcanics (Mat) and one at the contact between the intrusives and the volcanics (CJL).

Styles of Mineralization Include:

Stockwork and disseminated porphyry-type mineralization
Vein-hosted, high grade mineralization
Late stage magnetite-chalcopyrite veins
Late stage quartz-chalcopyrite veins

CATHEDRAL AREA RESULTS

IMC began an extensive compilation and synthesis of available data from the Property, which includes 359 rock samples, 1,098 rock samples, and soil sampling and Induced Polarization surveys. For additional details see the figures below or view the news release HERE.

Cathedral Area

At the Cathedral Area, rock sampling identified five copper-gold showings that include the Pinnacle, Cathedral, Cathedral South, Arc, and Gully Showings. Select results from these showings include:

Thane Property

Other Known Deposits and Producers in the Quesnel Terrane

DepositProductionResources
CU (LBS)AU (OZ)CU (LBS)AU (OZ)
Lorraine372,000,000229,000
Kemess South784,000,0002,950,000
Kemess U/G900,000,0002,500,000
Mt Milligan3,150,000,0008,000,000
Highland Valley8,900,000,000226,0007,504,358,400
New Afton2,000,000,0002,200,000
Afton500,000,000476,000
Ajax W/E65,700,00069,0003,000,000,0002,750,000
Mt Polley433,000,000468,0002,400,000,0003,700,000
Gibraltar2,400,000,0004,6005,700,000,000
Woodjam1,060,000,000
Harper Creek5,730,000,000924,000
Copper Mtn1,430,000,000500,0001,850,000,000670,000
Kwanika2,100,000,0002,200,000
Total14,512,700,0004,693,60035,766,358,40023,173,000
Cathedral Property - Map Image
Back To Top